ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tian Xiang - IMO 8426523

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:cracker1935 [View profile]Title:Tian XiangAdded:Aug 02, 2011
Captured:July 01, 1991IMO:8426523Hits:1,216
Location:Penglai, China
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
July 1991. Docked at Penglai, People's Republic of China. Name believed to be "Tian ----". "Tian" might mean sky or heavens or similar terms. Passenger/Cargo vessel travelled overnight from Tanggu (Tianjin port)across the Bohai Sea to Penglai. Only available space was 4th class (with 40 or so strangers).
Vessel Identification
Name:Tian Xiang
IMO:8426523
Former name(s):
- Fu Rong (Until 1990)
- Hong Wei 13 (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,715 tons
Summer DWT:700 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
cracker1935 on Aug 03, 2011 13:32 (7 years ago)
AAA:
Thanks, again. I have another ship photo with characters that I can't read - perhaps you can help me with that as well. Will upload that later. It also begins with "Sky" ("Tian).
Regards,

Cracker1935
AAA on Aug 03, 2011 07:31 (7 years ago)
SKY FLYING
cracker1935 on Aug 03, 2011 00:32 (7 years ago)
AAA:
Thanks. Do you know what the full name means in English?
Regards,
Cracker1935
AAA on Aug 03, 2011 00:03 (7 years ago)
TIAN XIANG
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,216 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!