ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AUSTRAL ENSIGN - IMO 7218462

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:AUSTRAL ENSIGNAdded:Aug 03, 2011
Captured:January 01, 1978IMO:7218462Hits:2,412
Location:Auckland, New Zealand
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Auckland NZ
1978

Built 1973
81 AMERICAN MARKETER - 87 SEA-LAND MARKETER - 88 SEA-LAND EXPEDITION - 00 CSX EXPEDITION - 03 HORIZON EXPEDITION



Vessel Identification
Name:Horizon Fairbanks
IMO:7218462
Former name(s):
- Horizon Expedition (Until 2005 Jul 11)
- Csx Expedition (Until 2003 May 13)
- Sea Land Expedition (Until 2000 Apr)
- Sea Land Marketer (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:20,987 tons
Summer DWT:22,086 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HORIZON FAIRBANKS
© Kyle Stubbs
HORIZON FAIRBANKS
© Kyle Stubbs
HORIZON FAIRBANKS
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
REG on Aug 05, 2011 22:01 (6 years ago)
These fast (24 knots) ships were originally built to trade between Australia and the U.S. They were unusual among container ships in having provision for paying passengers. They had an entire deck devoted to passengers, including a passenger lounge, and had an elevator connecting the passenger's deck with the saloon.
Chris Howell on Aug 03, 2011 01:59 (6 years ago)
The best looking generation 1 containerships for me, they had superb accommodation and carried passengers.

She was one of four sisters, the others being Austral Envoy,Endurance and Entente, two Envoy and Entente were lengthened to the same specifications as two later half sisters built to a revised design,the Austral Pioneer and Puritan.
Delete
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,412 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!