ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARNE LLOYD - IMO 5226087

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:MARNE LLOYDAdded:Aug 03, 2011
Captured:IMO:5226087Hits:1,997
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
owned neg with copyright
photo Peter davey
Bluff

Built 1957
77 NEDLLOYD MARNE - 79 KOTA JASA

Disposal Data:
BU Dalian 1.12.83
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Jasa
IMO:5226087
Former name(s):
- Nedlloyd Marne (Until 1979)
- Marne Lloyd (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,605 tons
Summer DWT:11,684 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MARNE LLOYD
© Paul Wille
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
swtk on Aug 06, 2011 22:32 (7 years ago)
Hi Chris,
I agree with Hannes, thanks for posting.
I myself sailed on the Main Lloyd. (as Nedlloyd Main)
Best regards, Jan
Hannes van Rijn on Aug 03, 2011 06:40 (7 years ago)
Hi Chris

Thanks for this picture of the "Marne Lloyd.I sail on here sisterschip the 'Merwe Lloyd.Great vessels at that time.

Rgds:Hannes.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,997 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!