ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ian Thomas [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Aug 03, 2011
Captured:August 02, 2011IMO:7214715Hits:714
Location:Milford Haven, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Outbound after leaving Milford Haven for Dover
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA RUBY
© 3SX
VISTAFJORD
© Clive Harvey
SAGA RUBY
© Zoka
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Aug 10, 2011 09:18 (7 years ago)
I remember her when she was the brand new Vistafjord and did not have all that junk and clutter on her top decks. She was far more beautiful then. But, I have sailed on her as she is now and she is a lovely ship on which to sail and yes, better-looking than most other cruise ships.
Ian Thomas on Aug 10, 2011 09:11 (7 years ago)
Sorry for the delay in replying to you Mr.Dot I agree with your comment she is a beauty and beautiful close up.

Regards
Ian Thomas
Mr. DOT on Aug 06, 2011 05:00 (7 years ago)
this ship is a beauty from astern or any angle! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 714 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!