ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VITYAZ - IMO 5382609

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dеnis [View profile]Title:VITYAZAdded:Aug 03, 2011
Captured:July 29, 2009IMO:5382609Hits:675
Location:Kaliningrad, Russia
Photo Category: Museum Ships
Description:
Former research vessel, now museum ship at the World Ocean Museum in Kaliningrad.

____________________________________________________________


http://world-ocean.ru/en/history/vitiaz/

Vessel Identification
Name:Vityaz
IMO:5382609
Flag:Russia
Former name(s):
- Equator (Until 1949)
- Empire Forth (Until 1946)
- Mars (Until 1945)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:3,248 tons
Summer DWT:1,695 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kaliningrad
Class society:Russian River Register
Build year:1939
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Vityaz
© Serg Petrushin
Vityaz
© Serg Petrushin
Vityaz
© Serg Petrushin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
heizer on Aug 04, 2011 23:32 (7 years ago)
ex German Mars , built 1939. Heizer
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 675 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!