ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Stevns - IMO 5340948

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:StevnsAdded:Aug 03, 2011
Captured:IMO:5340948Hits:1,241
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
the 16-03-1967 on River Eems.
build by Husumer Schiffswerft at Husum.
1956-1972--Stevns--Dnk.
1972-1976--Else Stevns-Dnk.
1976-1979--Merete Juncher-Dnk.
1979-1981--Heidi-Dnk.
1981-1999--Petit Folmer-Dnk.

Sank about 50 nm s-w of Esbjerg, in 55 09.4 N 007 14.6 E, in bad weather 05 Feb 1999. 3 crewman rescued. 2 missing. Search for missing crewmen unsuccessful and terminated.
Voyage:Porsgrunn (Nor)to Oldenburg (Deu)
Vessel Identification
Name:Petit Folmer
IMO:5340948
Former name(s):
- Heidi (Until 1981)
- Merethe Juncher (Until 1979)
- Else Stevns (Until 1976)
- Stevns (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:415 tons
Summer DWT:570 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Petit Folmer
© simonwp
Petit Folmer
© simonwp
ELSE STEVNS
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
buddy2003 on Aug 04, 2011 15:33 (7 years ago)
Sad story, nice photo of an old Warrior Brgrds / Buddy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,241 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!