ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORIENT QUEEN - IMO 6821080

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Juanfra Monzón [View profile]Title:ORIENT QUEENAdded:Aug 03, 2011
Captured:August 02, 2011IMO:6821080Hits:790
Location:Almeria, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Almería, 2-8-2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Louis Aura
IMO:6821080
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215467000
Callsign:9HA2738
Former name(s):
- Orient Queen (Until 2013 Sep)
- Bolero (Until 2004 Nov 25)
- Starward (Until 1995 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,781 tons
Summer DWT:2,516 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1968
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°56’54.01” N, 23°33’14.47” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 252° (359°)
Destination:
Location:Piraeus
Arrival:3rd Oct 2018
09:00:31 UTC
Last update:
5 months 11 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 3rd, 09:00:31 UTCPiraeus
2017 November 6th, 04:00:14 UTCPiraeus
2017 October 3rd, 09:00:38 UTCPiraeus
2017 October 1st, 03:30:45 UTCCesme
2017 September 29th, 08:00:19 UTCSantorini
2017 September 28th, 17:30:02 UTCMykonos
2017 September 23rd, 07:30:14 UTCPiraeus
2017 September 22nd, 17:30:41 UTCMykonos
2017 September 21st, 17:30:44 UTCSyros
2017 September 21st, 03:30:49 UTCCesme
More Of This Ship
BOLERO
© carlo martinelli
BOLERO
© carlo martinelli
AEGEAN
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Juanfra Monzón on Sep 07, 2011 21:12 (7 years ago)
Thanks for the info, really curious and would never have guessed. Greetings.
rd77 on Aug 04, 2011 08:01 (7 years ago)
Interesting to compare her appearance with that of her sister, LEISURE WORLD (ex-SKYWARD) on the same photo page:

http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1364830

It's clear to see which vessel has fared better :-)
By the way, did you know that the STARWARD (now ORIENT QUEEN) was built as a carferry, while the SKYWARD was built as a cruise ship from the outset?

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 790 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!