ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

D.C. EVEREST - IMO 5083605

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:frtrfred [View profile]Title:D.C. EVERESTAdded:Aug 04, 2011
Captured:IMO:5083605Hits:1,265
Location:Port Huron, United States
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Built by Canadian SB & Engineering,Kingston, Ont in 1952 for American Can of Canada 259'x43'7"x21' Sold to Johnstone Shippping,Ltd in 1980 and renamed CONDARRELL.Company went bankrupt in 1981 and the ship layed in Toronto,Ont for several years. Later taken to Montreal,Quebec, for use as a lighter. Sold for scrap in 2006 and towed to Port Colbourne,Ont Unoffically renamed K R ELLIOT still awating scrapping. Photo at Port Huron,Mi Dec 1978
Vessel Identification
Name:K.r.elliott
IMO:5083605
Flag:Canada
Callsign:CYFF
Former name(s):
- D.c.everest (Until 2006 Jun)
- Condarell (Until 2002 Mar 19)
- D.c.everest (Until 1981)
- Condarrell (Until 1953 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,196 tons
Summer DWT:3,017 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Build year:1953
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
D.C. Everest
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
D.C. Everest
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
D.C. EVEREST
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,265 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!