ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINSENDAM - IMO 8700280

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Viktor [View profile]Title:PRINSENDAMAdded:Aug 04, 2011
Captured:May 13, 2011IMO:8700280Hits:529
Location:Port Everglades, United States
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Name: 1988-1999: Royal Viking Sun
1999-2002: Seabourn Sun
2002-present: Prinsendam
Operator: 1988-1994: Royal Viking Line
1994-1998: Cunard Line
1998-2002: Seabourn Cruise Line
2002-present: Holland America Line
Port of registry: 1988-1999: Nassau, Bahamas
1999-2002: Oslo, Norway
2002-present: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Builder: Wärtsilä in Turku, Finland
Launched: March 17, 1988
Acquired: November 26, 1988
In service: 1988-present
Nickname: 2002-present: The Elegant Explorer
Status: In service
General characteristics (as built)
Class and type: Cruise ship
Tonnage: 37,848 gross register tons (GRT)
Length: 674.2 ft (205.5 m)
Beam: 91.8 ft (28.0 m)
Draught: 23.6 ft (7.2 m)
Decks: 9 passenger decks
Speed: 22 knots maximum,
(service at 18.5 knots)
Capacity: 740 passengers
Crew: 460 crew
General characteristics (2002-present)
Capacity: 793 passengers
Crew: 443 crew

The MS Prinsendam (formerly Seabourn Sun and Royal Viking Sun) is a cruise ship for Holland America Line and is nicknamed the Elegant Explorer. She was launched in 1988 as the Royal Viking Sun for the Royal Viking Line, and was renamed "Seabourn Sun" when Seabourn Cruise Line acquired the ship in 1999. Shortly after, in 2002, Seabourn wished to concentrate on more intimate vessels. So, in 2002, they transferred the ship to Holland America Line, where it was renamed the Prinsendam. Launched in 1988 as the Royal Viking Sun for the Royal Viking Line this vessel quickly became renowned for her exquisite service and loyal passenger following. She became a popular addition to the fleet of Global Cruisers employed in Royal Viking service.
Cunard purchased the Royal Viking Sun (and the Royal Viking brand) as the failing Royal Viking Line ceased operations in the mid-1990s. Opting to keep the ship's name as is, they placed her into the newly formed Cunard Royal Viking division. This 5-plus star ship was rated the finest vessel afloat for most of her life with Cunard. Royal Viking Sun undertook World Voyages as Cunard's Global Roamer, and was a popular and highly sought after ship for passengers and crew alike. In 1999 Cunard and Seabourn were merged by parent company Carnival Corporation. It was decided to move Royal Viking Sun to Seabourn, and after an extensive refit she emerged as the Seabourn Sun. In 2002 she undertook her last cruise for Seabourn, a circumnavigation of South America. After another extensive refit in 2002, Seabourn Sun re-emerged as the Prinsendam for Holland America Line - another division of the Carnival Corporation. She has remained as Prinsendam to this day.
Vessel Identification
Name:Prinsendam
IMO:8700280
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244126000
Callsign:PBGH
Former name(s):
- Seabourn Sun (Until 2002 Jun)
- Royal Viking Sun (Until 1999 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:39,051 tons
Summer DWT:6,150 tons
Length:204 m
Beam:29 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
62°33’8.01” N, 5°38’6.97” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.7kts, 328° (329°)
Destination:
Location:Nlams-noaes
Arrival:18th Jul 2018
06:45:36 UTC
Last update:
9 hours 7 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 18th, 06:45:36 UTCNlams-noaes
2018 July 16th, 01:00:26 UTCGgspt-nlams
2018 July 14th, 05:30:14 UTCGbptl-ggspt
2018 July 13th, 04:30:50 UTCGbply-gbptl
2018 July 12th, 04:45:15 UTCGbmlf-gbply
2018 July 11th, 05:00:48 UTCGbhly-gbmlf
2018 July 9th, 05:00:00 UTCGboba-gbliv
2018 July 5th, 05:30:41 UTCGbkwl - Gbprt
2018 July 4th, 05:30:33 UTCGbivg - Gbkwl
2018 July 2nd, 05:00:47 UTCNlams - Gbroy
More Of This Ship
PRINSENDAM
© timbo2
PRINSENDAM
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
PRINSENDAM
© Pekka Jarvinen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 529 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!