ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PEARL SEAWAYS - IMO 8701674

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Søren Rasmussen [View profile]Title:PEARL SEAWAYSAdded:Aug 04, 2011
Captured:July 31, 2011IMO:8701674Hits:529
Location:Copenhagen, Denmark
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
PEARL SEAWAYS moored in the ferry terminal of Copenhagen.

Originally PEARL SEAWAYS was built as a cruise ship, but in 2001 she was bought by the danish company DFDS, and rebuilt as a ferry for sailings between Copenhagen and Oslo.

Date: July 31st, 2011.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pearl Seaways
IMO:8701674
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:219945000
Callsign:OWFU2
Former name(s):
- Pearl Of Scandinavia (Until 2011 Jan 19)
- Aquarius (Until 2001 May 22)
- Langkapuri Star Aquarius (Until 2001 Mar 20)
- Athena (Until 1993 Sep)
- Star Aquarius (Until 1993 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:40,231 tons
Summer DWT:2,800 tons
Length:178 m
Beam:30 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°47’56.7” N, 11°19’45.78” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.1kts, 341° (338°)
Destination:
Location:Dkcph<>noosl
Arrival:20th Jul 2018
07:45:57 UTC
Last update:
57 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 21st, 07:45:40 UTCDkcph<>nol
2018 May 19th, 07:45:55 UTCDkcph<>noosl
2018 May 19th, 07:45:23 UTCDkcph<>nol
2018 April 14th, 07:45:47 UTCDkcph<>noosl
2018 February 10th, 08:45:19 UTCDkcph<>noosl
2018 February 10th, 08:45:15 UTCDkcph<>noo
2017 December 11th, 08:45:11 UTCCph-oslo-cph
2017 June 1st, 07:45:12 UTCCph-oslo-cph
2017 April 4th, 07:45:06 UTCCph-oslo-cph
2017 March 10th, 08:45:07 UTC0
More Of This Ship
PEARL SEAWAYS
© Trygve Eriksen
PEARL SEAWAYS
© Trygve Eriksen
PEARL SEAWAYS
© Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 529 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!