ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VITYAZ - IMO 5382609

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dеnis [View profile]Title:VITYAZAdded:Aug 04, 2011
Captured:August 28, 2009IMO:5382609Hits:1,360
Location:Kaliningrad, Russia
Photo Category: Museum Ships
Description:
Former research vessel, now museum ship at the World Ocean Museum in Kaliningrad.

____________________________________________________________


http://world-ocean.ru/en/history/vitiaz/
Vessel Identification
Name:Vityaz
IMO:5382609
Flag:Russia
Former name(s):
- Equator (Until 1949)
- Empire Forth (Until 1946)
- Mars (Until 1945)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:3,248 tons
Summer DWT:1,695 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Kaliningrad
Class society:Russian River Register
Build year:1939
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Vityaz
© Serg Petrushin
Vityaz
© Serg Petrushin
Vityaz
© Serg Petrushin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
PHa on May 07, 2015 15:16 (3 years ago)
Built as MARS for Dampfschiffahrts-Gesellschaft "NEPTUN", Bremen, by DESCHIMAG at Wesermuende Werk Seebeck near Bremen in August 1939, yard no. 614. She carried fruits from Spain until 1949, when she was seized by the german "Kriegsmarine". Redelivered to "Neptun" until 1942 and again seized by the german navy. In December 1943 heavy damage by airraids at Bremen, repairs followed. Ende of 1945 until May 1945 MARS took more than 20.000 refugees from the baltic states and east Prussia. At 14.4.1945 MARS leaves the harbour of Pillau (Piliava; Baltijsk) with 4.000 refugees arriving safe at Copenhagen in May 1945. After WWII MARS was seized by the british navy, renamed as EMPIRE FORTH for the Ministry of War Transport and delivered in 1946 to the soviet navy as marine training ship renamed EKWATOR (M-582). Until 1949 she was refitted at Wismar (GDR) as a research vessel with new name of VITYAZ (WITJAS). She made 65 research journeys all around the world with more than one million nautical miles for the USSR. Decommissioned in 1979, since 1981/82 rebuilt at Jantar shipyard (ex Schichau) as museumship of the Kaliningrad Musei mirovowookeana (Ocean museum of Kaliningrad), opened in 1995.
Dеnis on May 07, 2015 13:24 (3 years ago)
Thanks, Bryan! Indeed she is!
Dеnis on Dec 14, 2012 09:51 (6 years ago)
Well said! :D
Mr. DOT on Aug 05, 2011 23:40 (7 years ago)
I guess the reality of it is any good looking ship is a museum ship for me! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,360 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!