ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARINA S - IMO 7042631

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frits Olinga [View profile]Title:MARINA SAdded:Aug 04, 2011
Captured:May 16, 2001IMO:7042631Hits:1,112
Location:Grenaa, Denmark
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
the 16-05-2001 leaving Grenaa-Denmark.

Build bij Fiskerstrand Slipp & Mek Verksted AS.at Fiskerstrand.(18)
Imo:7042631
Shelterdek
Delivery date:12-1970
1970-dec BASEL Sameiet Basel.(Th Jacobsen & CO.AS.(beheer:Fred Olsen) JXLF Sarpsborg Nor
1972- BASEL Fred Olsen & Co. JXLF Oslo Nor
1975-mei RINGEN Lyder Aune JXLF Trondheim Nor
1980-apr WARWIK Arne Warheim JXLF Svolvaer Nor
1985-jul SAAØY P/R.Saroy (Audun Herland) JXLF Farsund Nor
1987-jun ÁSØY Oddvar Berge A/S. JXLF Trondheim Nor
1990- Laid Up at Kvernhusvik.-Nor.
1990-nov MARINA-S Partrederit “Marina-S” Steen Skalllerup Poulsen (Chr.Jensen Shipping.) OUZE6 Asa Dnk
2006 MARINA-S Partrederit “Marina-S” OUZE6 Hals Dis
2006-21-apr Arrived at Västeräs .
2006-24-apr The “Marina-S” departed Västeräs,Sweden in the afternoon at 15.10 hours in ballast bound for Stettin.
2006-25-apr The “Marina-S”and the Swedish coaster “Tinto”collided on 25 April 2006 at 05.30 hours. In the morning of 25-april 2006 the “Marina-S” was southward bound in the sea area West of Gotland,Sweden and had,at the time of the collision,been underway for about 14 hours since the last port.
The “Tinto” 1977-1191 GT Imo:7608710 was northward bound and had been underway for about 44 hours (voyage Sandvika-Oslo to Oxelösund in ballast.)
The “Marina-S” crewmembers (4) immediately evacuated the ship.The ship's life raft was launched.During the evacuation,the crew got separated.Two persons managed to get into the raft and the other two were in the water.All of the crew climbed on board “Tinto” by a pilot ladder after they had been in the water and the raft for 20-30 minutes.
The “Marina-S” sank in position 57.49.6N 017.19.6E
Vessel Identification
Name:Marina S
IMO:7042631
Former name(s):
- Asoy (Until 1990 Dec)
- Saaoy (Until 1987)
- Warvik (Until 1985)
- Ringen (Until 1980)
- Basel (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:494 tons
Summer DWT:555 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BASEL
© PWR
MARINA S
© Michael Neidig
MARINA S
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,112 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!