ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DISCOVERY SUN - IMO 6815158

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ted Blank [View profile]Title:DISCOVERY SUNAdded:Aug 05, 2011
Captured:January 31, 2009IMO:6815158Hits:916
Location:Fort Lauderdale, Port Everglades, United States
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
DISCOVERY SUN departs Fort Lauderdale for Freeport.
Vessel Identification
Name:Discovery Sun
IMO:6815158
Former name(s):
- Balanga Queen (Until 1994 May)
- Scandinavian Sun (Until 1992 May)
- Caribe Bremen (Until 1982)
- Caribe (Until 1981)
- Svea Star (Until 1976)
- Freeport I (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:11,979 tons
Summer DWT:2,337 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SCANDINAVIAN SUN & SCANDINAVIAN STAR
© andre69
SCANDINAVIAN SUN
© raether
Scandinavian Sun
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 916 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!