ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Al Diriyah - IMO 1002677

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:Al DiriyahAdded:Aug 05, 2011
Captured:August 05, 2011IMO:1002677Hits:900
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Motor Yachts
Description:
Entering to Marina Real Juan Carlos I, Valencia on 05/08/2011.
Call Sign : HZAD
MMSI : 403005000
Gross tonnage : 1.340
Year of build : 1960
Flag : Saudi Arabia
Dimensions : 78,65 x 11,31 x 4,88 m
Guests : 16, Crew : 41
Main engines : 2 x Fairbanks, Morse 10-38D8-1/8 _ Bhp.: 3.600, Kw.: 2.648, Cruise Speed : 14,50 Kn
Shipbuilder : National Bulk Carriers Inc. (Kure Shpyd Div.) - Kure (JPN). Yard No. 86
Name of ship : AL DIRIYAH, 1995/07.
Former names : Danginn, 1960/02. Ultima II, 1967/01. Serendipity, 1975/01. Massarrah, 1985/01.
Ahmed Zaki Yamaani is the owner of superyacht Al Diriyah.

AL DIRIYAH was built for American shipping magnate Daniel K. Ludwig in 1960 in Japan under the name Danginn. After she was sold to Charles Revson of the Revlon cosmetics empire, who renamed her Ultima II she was reportedly sold to a European banker and named Serendipity. The yacht was then bought by Saudi billionaire Nasser Al-Rashid who named her Massarrah. It was Sheik Ahmed Yamani who bought and named her AL DIRIYAH.
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Diriyah
IMO:1002677
Flag:Saudi Arabia
MMSI:403005000
Callsign:HZAD
Former name(s):
- Massarrah (Until 1995 Jul)
- Serendipity (Until 1985 Jan)
- Ultima Ii (Until 1975 Jan)
- Danginn (Until 1967 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:1,340 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Jeddah
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AL DIRIYAH
© MattyBoy
AL DIRIYAH
© MattyBoy
AL DIRIYAH
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 900 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!