ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Frio Chile - IMO 7325710

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adrian Ford [View profile]Title:Frio ChileAdded:Aug 07, 2011
Captured:May 12, 1994IMO:7325710Hits:1,621
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Frio Chile Limassol Cyprus
Launched 21st June 1973
Drammen Slip & Verksted Drammen
yard # 76
7050t gross 9750t dwt
144.80m x 18.01m x 9.00m
23 kns

Ex-names

Wild Flamigo > 1983
Reefer Ciku > 1987
Frio Chile > 1993
Las Palmas > 1994


On the 8th January 1995 she sank off northern Japan during a voyage between
Callao and Hachinohe whilst carring a cargo of frozen squid.
On the 5th January 1995 she was reported in a position 38.22.5N 150.58..6E
Vessel Identification
Name:Frio Chile
IMO:7325710
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,060 tons
Summer DWT:9,750 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WILD FLAMINGO
© Chris Howell
WILD FLAMINGO
© Mike Griffiths
Frio Chile
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Aug 08, 2011 04:31 (8 years ago)
Nice shot of her, she visited NZ under three names,Wild Flamingo,Reefer Ciku and Frio Chile.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,621 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!