ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SVENDBORG MAERSK - IMO 7326659

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:SVENDBORG MAERSKAdded:Aug 10, 2011
Captured:January 01, 1977IMO:7326659Hits:2,459
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
owned slide with copyright
photo Keith Wood
Singapore
1977

Built 1974
[1977/78 cv to containership, 11393gt]

Disposal Data:
BU Chittagong 29.9.93
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Halifax
IMO:7326659
Former name(s):
- Brigit (Until 2000 Jan)
- Brigit Maersk (Until 1999 Apr)
- Challenger (Until 1988)
- Dragor Maersk (Until 1985)
- Seatrain Charleston (Until 1980)
- Svendborg Maersk (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:40,390 tons
Summer DWT:32,153 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEATRAIN CHARLESTON
© pieter melissen
BRIGIT MAERSK
© Juan G. Mata
DRAGOR MAERSK
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
christensen on Aug 10, 2011 12:27 (7 years ago)
The first fully containerised in the Maersk Fleet. Built Ishikawajima 1974.a mere 1815 teu´s. Two Sulzer engines, later changed to one B&W. Sold to Greece 1999 and broken up 2002. The only containervessel so far not one of a series.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,459 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!