ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SINU-I-WASA TOLU - IMO 5423661

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lakhtikov Dmitriy [View profile]Title:SINU-I-WASA TOLUAdded:Aug 11, 2011
Captured:November 30, 2008IMO:5423661Hits:5,212
Location:Suva, Fiji
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Another oldie on Fiji, built in 1964. Leaving Suva.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sinu I Wasa Tolu
IMO:5423661
Flag:Fiji
Callsign:3DVA
Former name(s):
- Adi Savusavu (Until 2006 Mar)
- Dana Star (Until 1996 May)
- Dana Scarlett (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:1,721 tons
Summer DWT:500 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Suva
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DANA SCARLETT
© Pieter Inpyn
DANA SCARLETT
© Pieter Inpyn
DANA SCARLETT
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
dagenham on Sep 10, 2011 22:39 (7 years ago)
Sorry to see that they have build Dana Scarlett as a roro ship...Do You know if she still sailing or is she scrapped and if so, when? Can I use Your pic of her on my site about ferries between Landskrona-Copenhagen... Best Peter

http://www.landskronaoverfarten.se/dana.html
rd77 on Aug 11, 2011 09:23 (7 years ago)
Fascinating! She was turned into a ro-ro (as she appears here) after a big fire in October 2007.

More info here: http://www.faktaomfartyg.nu/dana_scarlett_1964.htm
(pictures to re-appear in due course as Micke rebuilds his site).

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,212 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!