ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALTA - IMO 5012761

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:ALTAAdded:Aug 20, 2011
Captured:IMO:5012761Hits:2,438
Photo Category: Ore Carriers
Description:
owned neg with copyright

Built 1957 for Grangesberg-Oxelosund
66 ACHERNAR - 70 VOLA - 80 TIGER BAY - 80 VOLARE

Disposal Data:
wrecked 58.07N/22.07E 29.11.80 [Gdansk-Riga, ballast]
Vessel Identification
Name:Volare
IMO:5012761
Former name(s):
- Vola (Until 1980 Jan)
- Achernar (Until 1970 Jan)
- Alta (Until 1966 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,859 tons
Summer DWT:15,556 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TIGER BAY
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
sandygates on Jul 08, 2013 22:51 (5 years ago)
Two-hit-wonder pop-singer and actor John Leyton (Johnny, Remember Me and Wild Wind)escaped on the neutral, Swedish bulker along with Bronson in the film
marko tiblja on Jul 08, 2013 21:38 (5 years ago)
hi Chris,
nice photo, great ship
Freedom for Charles Bronson in 1963 movie The Great escape.
Marko
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,438 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!