ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LINDBLAD EXPLORER - IMO 6924959

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:LINDBLAD EXPLORERAdded:Aug 22, 2011
Captured:IMO:6924959Hits:2,295
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
owned neg with copyright
photo Peter Davey
Bluff
1973

Built 1969 as LINDBLAD EXPLORER
85 SOCIETY EXPLORER - 92 EXPLORER

Disposal Data:
struck an iceberg & foundered off King George Is, S Shetlands 23.11.07
Vessel Identification
Name:Explorer
IMO:6924959
Former name(s):
- Society Explorer (Until 1992 Sep)
- Lindblad Explorer (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:2,398 tons
Summer DWT:559 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EXPLORER
© jotabe
EXPLORER
© garry2a
EXPLORER
© garry2a
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Clive Harvey on Aug 22, 2011 14:49 (10 years ago)
A most handsome little vessel.
Chris Howell on Aug 22, 2011 13:48 (10 years ago)
The first passenger ship designed for polar cruises.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,295 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!