ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

METZ ITALIA - IMO 6718867

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:METZ ITALIAAdded:Sep 07, 2011
Captured:August 28, 1997IMO:6718867Hits:1,652
Location:Limassol, Cyprus
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
METZ ITALIA, originally DSR's BOIZENBURG, built by Warnowwerft at Warnemunde in 1967, was photographed at anchor off Limassol on 28.8.97 in company with METZ BEIRUT and feedership OLD FOX.

Sold in 1991 to Meromar Shipping GmbH of Hamburg and renamed CARLI METZ, by 1993 she had been converted into a containership and renamed LIBANUS, operated by Islander Marine Maritime of Limassol under the St.Vincent flag for Act Container Services Ltd

Renamed METZ ITALIA in 1995, for operation by Metz (Mediterranean Container Line) of Beirut, she arrived at Chittagong on 15.4.01 to be broken up.
Vessel Identification
Name:Metz Italia
IMO:6718867
Former name(s):
- Libanus (Until 1995)
- Carli Metz (Until 1993 Nov)
- Boizenburg (Until 1991 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,606 tons
Summer DWT:10,080 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
METZ ITALIA
© carlo martinelli
BOIZENBURG
© Mike Griffiths
Boizenburg
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,652 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!