ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TITAN CHIOS - IMO 8500147

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:lys [View profile]Title:TITAN CHIOSAdded:Sep 08, 2011
Captured:IMO:8500147Hits:1,666
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
Singapore 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Titan Chios
IMO:8500147
Former name(s):
- Vl Chios (Until 2005 Dec)
- Otowasan (Until 2003 Apr)
- Otowasan Maru (Until 1996 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:132,867 tons
Summer DWT:239,783 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TITAN CHIOS
© Andreas Schlatterer
TITAN CHIOS
© Jochen Wegener
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
rd77 on Sep 16, 2011 07:21 (10 years ago)
update: sold for scrapping in Pakistan, mid-September 2011.
rd77 on Sep 08, 2011 13:43 (10 years ago)
IMO 8500147
OTOWASAN MARU
Built 1986 by Mitsui, Chiba yard (yardno. 1335)
239,783 dwt
1996 OTOWASAN
2003 VL CHIOS
2005 TITAN CHIOS
storage tanker since 2007


Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,666 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!