ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MOANA ROA - IMO 5237969

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:MOANA ROAAdded:Sep 13, 2011
Captured:IMO:5237969Hits:1,235
Photo Category: Passenger Vessels
Description:
owned neg with copyright
Auckland NZ

HMNZS Rotoiti to the right.


Built 1960 for NZ Department of Island Territories as Moana Roa
1974 sold to RNZN and converted to survey ship HMNZS Monowai,Pennant number A06
1975-1997
21/4/1998 decommissioned
1998 to Uk to be converted to passenger vessel, not carried out and laid up at Lowestoft.
2003 broken up Cadiz
Vessel Identification
Name:Monowai
IMO:5237969
Pennant no.:A06
Former name(s):
- Moana Roa (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,753 tons
Summer DWT:2,276 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
Builder (*):Grangemouth Dockyard
Grangemouth, U.k.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HMNZS MONOWAI
© Mike_714
MOANA ROA
© Tony Conroy
HMNZS MONOWAI A06
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Conroy on Nov 25, 2013 04:57 (9 months ago)
Lovely photo Chris, just as I remember her.
Thanks for posting
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,235 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!