ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JACKSON BAY - IMO 7711115

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:JACKSON BAYAdded:Sep 13, 2011
Captured:IMO:7711115Hits:1,430
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Auckland NZ
1992
She made 7 trips that year on charter, but the 3 year charter was terminated within a few months.

Built as 1977 PIA ARRE
1992 JACKSON BAY
1992 PIA ARRE
1992 ATAP
1993 MAASMOND
1994 TARU III

still serving as such in 2009, Colombian flag.

Vessel Identification
Name:Taru Iii
IMO:7711115
Flag:Colombia
Former name(s):
- Maasmond (Until 1994)
- Atap (Until 1993)
- Pia Arre (Until 1992 Dec)
- Jackson Bay (Until 1992 Aug)
- Pia Arre (Until 1992 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:399 tons
Summer DWT:746 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Isla De San Andres
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PIA ARRE
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
TARU III
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Niels Erik Pedersen on Sep 15, 2011 09:21 (5 years ago)
Looks like an old Danish build coaster from Sonderborg . I was on a similar one in the late 70ties
Chris Howell on Sep 13, 2011 09:30 (5 years ago)
Thanks

See you use the same resource.
jack2 on Sep 13, 2011 01:59 (5 years ago)
Vessel Name: JACKSON BAY
Vessel ID: 500400587
Vessel Type: Cargo ship
Vessel Abstract:

Visited Auckland 7 times between 19 Mar 1992 and 12 Aug 1992
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,430 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!