ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHALLENGER - IMO 8503539

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Anthony Frost [View profile]Title:CHALLENGERAdded:Sep 14, 2011
Captured:IMO:8503539Hits:4,130
Location:Sunderland, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Crane Ships and Crane Platforms (Specialized)
Description:
ex.ITM Challenger
Vessel Identification
Name:Mcdermott Derrick Barge No.50
IMO:8503539
Flag:Panama
MMSI:353776000
Callsign:3FKI4
Former name(s):
- Challenger (Until 1988 Jul)
- Itm Challenger (Until 1988 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crane Barge
Gross tonnage:29,722 tons
Summer DWT:1 tons
Length:152 m
Beam:46 m
Draught:9.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
25°24’26.24” N, 51°49’44.3” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.0kts, 186° (185°)
Destination:
Location:Hamad
Arrival:28th Oct 2021
12:00:50 UTC
Last update:
2 months 18 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.

Port history
2018 July 14th, 21:00:50 UTCSt_56
2017 September 5th, 06:00:20 UTCGulfport
2017 July 20th, 12:00:00 UTCBahamas
2014 November 20th, 10:00:23 UTCSt 304
2014 October 13th, 03:00:47 UTCSt 49
2012 September 16th, 08:00:46 UTCCapetown
2012 May 31st, 01:00:54 UTCSingapore
2012 May 20th, 08:00:42 UTCEastbank:singstraits

Source: AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

More Of This Ship
McDermott Derrick Barge No 50
© Cees Bustraan
CHALLENGER
© Anthony Frost
McDermott Derrick Barge No 50
© Patrik
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
heders on Dec 27, 2012 21:01 (9 years ago)
The ship itself was built at the Deptford yard of the then Sunderland shipbuilders and floated down under the Wearmouth bridge to have the two accomodation blocks that were built on the quayside lifted on as well asthe jib of the crane.This was the last ship I worked on before the North Sands yard closed and everyone moved to the Pallion yard.The two remaining yards on the wear Pallion and Austin and Pickersgills merged to create North East Shipbuilders.
Johnf257 on Sep 19, 2012 22:24 (9 years ago)
I can confirm original name, I was section leader in the planning office at North Sands Shipyard where this ship was built. From memory.... 4000 tonne dead lift and 2500t on the jib. 46metre beam at the deck. Launched bow first. Accom block for 400(?) used prefabricated Wartsilla cabins and lifted in two complete blocks onto vessel at outfitting quay by two Smit floating cranes. Captain crashed lifeboat into quay during outfit and "testing" phase.....brings back memories
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,130 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!