ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GALILEO GALILEI - IMO 5411254

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:GALILEO GALILEIAdded:Sep 20, 2011
Captured:IMO:5411254Hits:2,041
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Auckland NZ
1976

Built 1963
84 GALILEO - 90 MERIDIAN - 97 SUN VISTA

Disposal Data:
fire off Penang 20.5.99 & sank 4.36N/99.52E 21.5.99 [Phuket-Singapore, passengers]
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun Vista
IMO:5411254
Former name(s):
- Galileo (Until 1990 Jan)
- Monitor (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,440 tons
Summer DWT:9,486 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GALILEO
© DDGHANSA
GALILEO GALILEI
© DDGHANSA
MERIDIAN
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Sep 21, 2011 02:52 (7 years ago)
this may have been the high point of the old L.T. liner trade, or any old generation passenger shipping! mrdot.
Chris Howell on Sep 20, 2011 20:29 (7 years ago)
Unfortunately I did not take a slide of her !
Luís Miguel Correia on Sep 20, 2011 18:08 (7 years ago)
Being taken in 1976, this must have been one of GALILEO GALILEI final voyages around the world. I saw and photographed her for the last time in Lloyd Triestino livery in Lisbon in June 1975.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,041 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!