ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Boizenburg - IMO 6718867

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:StefanFoerst [View profile]Title:BoizenburgAdded:Sep 21, 2011
Captured:February 26, 1991IMO:6718867Hits:1,367
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
DSR's BOIZENBURG is seen on what may have been her last voyage under that name, already after privatisation of the once DDR-state-owned company. Photographed eastbound in the Kiel Canal on a sunny 26 February 1991. This class had been very regular on the Kiel Canal, but she proved to be the last one of that type I have seen there...
Vessel Identification
Name:Metz Italia
IMO:6718867
Former name(s):
- Libanus (Until 1995)
- Carli Metz (Until 1993 Nov)
- Boizenburg (Until 1991 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,606 tons
Summer DWT:10,080 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
METZ ITALIA
© carlo martinelli
BOIZENBURG
© Mike Griffiths
Boizenburg
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,367 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!