ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AS SCOTIA - IMO 9208356

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:AS SCOTIAAdded:Sep 21, 2011
Captured:September 20, 2011IMO:9208356Hits:2,374
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 20/09/2011.
Call Sign : DAGB
MMSI : 211707000
Gross tonnage : 19.131, DWT : 25.414, LDT : 8.763
Year of build : 2000
Flag : Germany 🇩🇪
Dimensions : 188,56 x 26,50 x 10,50 m - Depth : 14,20 m
TEU : 1.716, TEU 14t : 1.305, Reefer points : 250
Cargo Handling Gear : 3 Cranes of 45 tonnes SWL
Main engine : B&W 6L70MC _ hp.: 23.086, Kw.: 16.980, Max. speed : 22 Kn. Service speed : 20,40 Kn
Shipbuilder : Hudong Shipbuilding Group - Shanghai (CHN). Yard No. H1254A
Standard design : Hudong 1700
Name of ship : AS SCOTIA, 2009/04.
Former names : Scotia, 1999/09. P&O Nedlloyd Scotia, 2001/01. Scotia, 2002/09. Turin Express, 2006/02.
Later name : LION, 2014/08.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lion
IMO:9208356
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229247000
Callsign:9HA3172
Former name(s):
- As Scotia (Until 2014 Aug 14)
- Turin Express (Until 2009 Apr 21)
- Scotia (Until 2006 Feb 20)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Scotia (Until 2002 Sep 30)
- Scotia (Until 2001 Jan 24)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:19,131 tons
Summer DWT:25,414 tons
Length:188 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:10.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
14°2’5.1” N, 17°20’28.5” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.5kts, 177° (179°)
Destination:
Location:Dakar
Arrival:31st Aug 2021
18:00:15 UTC
Last update:
10 days 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 9th, 14:00:32 UTCBrfor
2018 September 8th, 12:00:09 UTCBrvco
2018 August 27th, 09:00:52 UTCMqfdf
2018 August 21st, 06:00:23 UTCBrvco
2018 July 21st, 16:00:49 UTCMqfdf
2018 July 10th, 23:00:48 UTCBrvco
2018 May 3rd, 22:00:04 UTCGygeo
2018 May 3rd, 09:00:15 UTCPointe A Pitre
2018 April 27th, 07:30:43 UTCBrvco
2018 April 15th, 04:00:30 UTCJmkin
More Of This Ship
LION
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
AS SCOTIA
© Michael Schindler
Lion
© Vitaliy Kharchenko
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,374 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!