ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CATHRINE RICKMERS - IMO 9236523

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:CATHRINE RICKMERSAdded:Sep 21, 2011
Captured:November 04, 2010IMO:9236523Hits:809
Location:Santos, Brazil
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Type/class: 8234 type (8234/01)
Vessel Identification
Name:Cathr
IMO:9236523
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636090659
Callsign:A8CJ9
Former name(s):
- Norasia Valparaiso (Until 2009 Jul)
- Cathrine Rickmers (Until 2003 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:51,364 tons
Summer DWT:58,341 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2002
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
Ship data is old and may not be accurate. Report error in ship details.
More Of This Ship
CATHRINE RICKMERS
© Michael Schindler
CATHRINE RICKMERS
© Dennis Mortimer
CATHRINE RICKMERS
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marcin Trojanowski on Mar 24, 2021 07:00 (9 months ago)
[16/20]
Next container ship class from Gdynia Shipyard introduced after 8230:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1602557

were three, much bigger Panamax ships, of series 8234:
(L = 286,27 m, B = 32,18 m, H = 21,80 m; ca.4420 TEU)

8234/1 CATHRINE RICKMERS, IMO 9236523, 2002;
http://www.shipspotting.com/ships/ship.php?imo=9236523

8234/2 (AMARANTA) NORASIA ENTERPRISE, IMO 9236535, 2003;
http://www.shipspotting.com/ships/ship.php?imo=9236535

8234/3 (MAYA RICKMERS) MSC FLORIDA, IMO 9236547, 2005;
http://www.shipspotting.com/ships/ship.php?imo=9236547

These ships, in turn, were followed by derivative series 8276:
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=751276
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 809 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2022 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!