ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STEPHEN B. ROMAN - IMO 6514900

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:STEPHEN B. ROMANAdded:Sep 22, 2011
Captured:IMO:6514900Hits:1,229
Photo Category: Cement Carriers
Description:
[1982 cv to bulk cement carrier] - 83 STEPHEN B.ROMAN

owned slide with copyright
photo Rene Beauchamp
Canada

Built 1965 as FORT WILLIAM as a general cargo ship.

[1982 cv to bulk cement carrier] - 83 STEPHEN B.ROMAN

Final fate unknown

Vessel Identification
Name:Stephen B.roman
IMO:6514900
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001717
Callsign:VDJL
Former name(s):
- Fort William (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cement Carrier
Gross tonnage:6,792 tons
Summer DWT:8,377 tons
Length:142 m
Beam:17 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Toronto
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1965
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°31’31.71” N, 24°7’51.32” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 35° (36°)
Destination:
Location:Aliaga
Arrival:16th Dec 2018
10:00:00 UTC
Last update:
23 hours 46 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2012 May 15th, 10:00:30 UTCDjibouti
2012 April 26th, 17:00:30 UTCYuzhny
2012 April 7th, 21:00:55 UTCTartous
2012 March 28th, 05:00:27 UTCYuzhny
2012 March 7th, 12:00:41 UTCVarna West
2012 January 26th, 10:00:14 UTCDjibouti
2012 January 21st, 10:00:46 UTCSuez
2012 January 12th, 20:00:13 UTCBlack Sea
2012 January 11th, 20:00:52 UTCYuzhny
2011 December 17th, 20:00:57 UTCDamietta
More Of This Ship
Stephen B Roman
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
Stephen B Roman
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
Stephen B Roman
© Shiphotos...by Paul Beesley
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Sep 22, 2011 03:10 (7 years ago)
Would you believe this vessel is still sailing the Great Lakes of North America? Now a self-unloading cement carrier owned by Essroc Canada(www.essroc.com). Managed by Seaway Marine Transport. Nice photo!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,229 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!