ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAINT ANDREAS - IMO 5335852

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:SAINT ANDREASAdded:Sep 22, 2011
Captured:IMO:5335852Hits:973
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
owned slide with copyright

Built 1958 as SOUTHWARK
68 SAINT ANDREAS - 74 MATHIOS - 76 CAPITAN CARLO - 80 POLYKLIS - 85 DAL CARRIER - 87 KAILASH

Disposal Data:
missing - sailed Karachi 14.7.88 for Mombasa and reported overdue 22.8.88
Sadly another instance of ship going missing with all hands.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kailash
IMO:5335852
Former name(s):
- Dal Carrier (Until 1987)
- Mathios (Until 1976)
- Saint Andreas (Until 1975)
- Southwark (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,985 tons
Summer DWT:4,430 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 973 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!