ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REEFER CREOLE - IMO 6819570

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Edson de Lima Lucas [View profile]Title:REEFER CREOLEAdded:Sep 23, 2011
Captured:IMO:6819570Hits:1,311
Location:Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
A reefer ship changing name at Guanabara Bay/Rio de Janeiro in the 90's.
Original name: FRIBOURG
Built at Dunkerque 1969
B.U. - Alang 1993
Vessel Identification
Name:Reefer Creole
IMO:6819570
Former name(s):
- Marybeth (Until 1986)
- Fribourg (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,333 tons
Summer DWT:6,625 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
REEFER CREOLE
© Frafo
Marybeth
© simonwp
MARYBETH
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Edson de Lima Lucas on Sep 23, 2011 09:12 (6 years ago)
Simon and nbocean,
Thank you very much to identify this ship.
Edson
Simon Olsen on Sep 23, 2011 06:14 (6 years ago)
Hi Edson

I think this is REEFER CREOLE IMO 6819570, built at Dunkerque in 1969 as FRIBOURG (8,333 grt) renamed MARYBETH in 1979, REEFER CREOLE in 1986 and broken up at Alang in November 1993

regards
Simon
nbocean on Sep 23, 2011 06:12 (6 years ago)
REEFER CREOLE, built 1969 at Dunkirk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,311 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!