ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KRIS - IMO 7232652

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:vovashap [View profile]Title:KRISAdded:Sep 23, 2011
Captured:December 08, 2007IMO:7232652Hits:1,339
Location:Diliskelesi, Sedef, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
I can not find any relevant info about her, because there are a lot of similar vessel with same name and dimensions.
Seen on roads of Diliskelesi, Marmora sea
Vessel Identification
Name:Kris
IMO:7232652
Former name(s):
- Dana (Until 2000 Jan)
- Lady Dorothy (Until 1994 Jan)
- Orchid Star (Until 1984 Jan)
- Dolomit (Until 1983 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,418 tons
Summer DWT:2,515 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LADY DOROTHY
© PWR
LADY DOROTHY
© PWR
DOLOMIT
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 26, 2011 19:22 (5 years ago)
Grounded near Hatay/Samandag southeast of Turkey on sept 27,2008..Partly sunk and broken in two
wreck removed in 2010
http://www.saglamlargemi.com.tr/foto-galeri/kris
Turkish
http://www.saglamlargemi.com.tr/kris-adli-gemi-cikartiliyor.html
best regards
ilhan
Arne Jürgens on Sep 23, 2011 13:06 (5 years ago)
Hi Juergen,
this vessel was built by Angyalfold in Budapest as one of a serie of identic vessels. She's the former german DOLOMIT, which was built for Otto Müller, Hamburg.

1973 Angyalfold,Budapest/2226 - imo7232652
GT 1510
TDW 2.515
MWM, 809 kW, 11 kn;

DOLOMIT-83, Dolomit Seereederei Otto Müller SG, Sg;
Orchid Star-84;
Lady Dorothy-94, Andrean Sh Ltd, Mal;
Dana-00, Nard Med Sh Ltd> Runada Sh Ltd, Mal;
Kris-05, Kris I Sh Co, Gr;
Kris-, Sea Ray SA, Comoros;

Ilhan pictured her, too: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo_search.php?query=7232652&x=26&y=10

Krgds
Arne


vovashap on Sep 23, 2011 12:23 (5 years ago)
Many thanks for info

Rgds
Volodymyr
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,339 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!