ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Etoile - IMO 7405687

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:vovashap [View profile]Title:EtoileAdded:Sep 23, 2011
Captured:August 03, 2009IMO:7405687Hits:1,234
Location:Yuzhnyy, Ukraine
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Entering to harbor from entrance channel
Vessel Identification
Name:Etoile
IMO:7405687
Former name(s):
- Mega Dale (Until 1997 Jun)
- Salzburg (Until 1989 Dec)
- Tongala (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:64,785 tons
Summer DWT:123,100 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ETOILE
© har
TONGALA
© Mike Griffiths
MEGA DALE
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Nov 09, 2013 15:18 (3 years ago)
Amazing ! I love this worn out look - the mighty beast dishevelled but still functional. Brilliant !!
IACSman on Sep 25, 2011 16:06 (6 years ago)
Wooow!!! This must be one of last pictures that have been taken of her before going to the scrapyard. I have sailed two contracts on her, in the 1980's when she was "Tongala", so I have many months of memories from her. That time she had orange hull and green decks/superstructure. Sad to see what she looked like in her final years....but thanks for posting, quite nostalgic for me :-)
vovashap on Sep 23, 2011 12:22 (6 years ago)
Oh, sorry I was wrong, when I was swimming on the beach, just had no AIS to check
rd77 on Sep 23, 2011 10:30 (6 years ago)
Wrong IMO number. This one is IMO 7405687, built as TONGALA in Sweden in 1977, and scrapped at Jiangyin, China from 30/1/'11 onwards.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,234 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!