ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAKALLA - IMO 5174399

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:jennifer [View profile]Title:MAKALLAAdded:Sep 23, 2011
Captured:IMO:5174399Hits:1,624
Location:Rotterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
(ex JOHN SCHRODER, Reederei R Schroder, Hamburg)
Ekali Shipping, Piraeus
1431grt, length 88.8m, beam 12.7m
Built: 1955 (Norderwerft, Hamburg)
Greek flag
New Waterway/Rozenburg (1970s)
Vessel Identification
Name:Amalia
IMO:5174399
Former name(s):
- Makalla (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,405 tons
Summer DWT:2,479 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MAKALLA
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
tilemachos on Oct 05, 2011 14:33 (5 years ago)
The vessel renamed to ''AMALIA'' early 1977 and was managed by PLEIAS SHIPPING ENTERPRISES CO LTD of Piraeus, Hellas been also the main share holder. She was capsized and sunk in August 1977 at Kynossoura, Perama Piraeus after her S.S. She was considered CTL.
Cpt. Tilemachos Kalyvas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,624 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!