ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MR SAM - IMO 9572288

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:cdag [View profile]Title:MR SAMAdded:Sep 23, 2011
Captured:September 23, 2011IMO:9572288Hits:667
Location:Port Fourchon, United States
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Vessel Name: MR SAM USCG Doc. No.: 1218725
Vessel Service: TOWING VESSEL IMO Number: *
Trade Indicator: Coastwise Unrestricted, Registry Call Sign: *
Hull Material: STEEL Hull Number: 427
Ship Builder: RAYMOND & ASSOCIATES LLC Year Built: 2010

Length (ft.): 115
Hailing Port: MORGAN CITY LA Hull Depth (ft.): 14.9
Vessel Identification
Name:Crosby Guardian
IMO:9572288
MMSI:368424000
Callsign:WDH3357
Former name(s):
- Mr.sam (Until 2014 Jun)
- Mr Sam (Until 2014 Apr 22)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:461 tons
Summer DWT:297 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2010
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MR.SAM
© Captain Ted
MR.SAM
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
nekriek on Nov 13, 2014 00:47 (2 years ago)
2010 MR. SAM, 2014 CROSBY GUARDIAN

Registered: IMO 9572288 (ABS 10196568) /(USA)ON 1218725
297 GRT, 202 NRT (461 GT,138 NT), L36,59m(34,53), B12,20, Dp4,67m
3 fpp +nozzle, 3x diesel 4t 12cyl Caterpillar type 3512 (nr.TTF00205 +TTF00209 +TTF0220), 4277kW total @1600rpm

MR. SAM
2009 -21/08: Launched by "Raymond & Associates LLC" at Bayou La Batre, Ala.(USA) (YN 427) (keel laid 01/07/2007)
2010 -21/01: delivered to "Odyssea Vessels LLC", mng "North Bank Towing Corp" at Berwick, LA.(USA)
(USA flag, regd Morgan City, ON 1218725)
2014 -22/04: To ", renamed CROSBY GUARDIAN
(USA flag, regd Morgan City, ON 1218725, c/s WDH3357, MMSI:368424000)

SEE: http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/search.php?search_title=MR%20SAM

Kind regards, Piet Van Damme (the TugsList)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 667 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!