ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRITISH RESPECT - IMO 7373183

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:BRITISH RESPECTAdded:Sep 23, 2011
Captured:IMO:7373183Hits:2,831
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
British Petroleums BRITISH RESPECT is here seen at large flagging somewhere. At first I would believe it was at the takeover-ceremony at Japan, but the shore seem a bit British. Sorry that the negative-envelope is not marked.
Other negative from the same occasion don't give any further clue. She was built 1974 at Kawasaki, Sakaide. To be a supertanker of that "bad" time, she got a longer life than most of them; sold to Greece in 1982 and renamed DELOS, she was not broken up until 1999. She arrived at Chittagong, Bangladesh in october 1999 for B/U.

Owned negative with copyright.
Vessel Identification
Name:Delos
IMO:7373183
Former name(s):
- British Respect (Until 1992 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:135,940 tons
Summer DWT:277,748 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRITISH RESPECT
© Mike Griffiths
BRITISH RESPECT
© Arnes
BRITISH RESPECT
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Arnes on Sep 24, 2011 01:18 (6 years ago)
Got it Bob, you are all right. Saw today adverts about going to Baltic or Poland; including airfare and getting drunk you would save a lot of money compared to Norway. We are just all happy to be outside the EU,so we still have a chance for tax-free. Anyway, after 40 years of long-away sailing, i am now only on short-sea-sailings, with only some short trips to Aberdeen
Guest on Sep 24, 2011 01:00 (6 years ago)
Yup, you got it, Arnes.
The British Red Ensign is nowadays just a flag of convenience for such as the Norwegians and Germans.
Fortunately, though, beer in GB is still about 25% of the price it is in Norway and even quite a bit cheaper than it is in Germany.
Cheers
Bob
Arnes on Sep 24, 2011 00:32 (6 years ago)
P.S. Forgot to answer about next year happening. Seems like you have the same problems as we have in Norway nowadays. Some Norwegian company are flagging out to British flag, so maybe one of the Knutsen-tankers will be attending the Diamond Jubilee...
Anyway, The Royal Yacht is laid up at Leith, The Royal Navy is not much left of, and the British Merchant-fleet, my favourite, has almost dissapeared.
So if the Queen is still at 100 %, I think she'd better cancel any big things.
Guest on Sep 24, 2011 00:21 (6 years ago)
P.S.: BP should not any more be referred to as British Petroleum because (apart from the fact that the company is now only-just British-owned and very largely American) it is very embarrassing and annoying for us Brits when American Presidents, for political convenience, call it by its old and now-invalid name when it or, significantly, its American sub-contractors spill lots of oil into the Gulf of Mexico. So it's just BP. OK?
Arnes on Sep 24, 2011 00:20 (6 years ago)
Thanks,Bob, I was thinking it was something like this. I have also another negative of the same ship from port side. As it shows the same flagging etc. It must be taken on the same occasion
Guest on Sep 24, 2011 00:09 (6 years ago)
This photo was taken at the Silver Jubilee of the Fleet at Spithead, 28th June 1977. HM the Queen celebrates her Diamond Jubilee (60 years' reign) next year. It will be interesting to see how many big, British-flag merchant ships will be able to join that throng of mainly Grey Funnel Line vessels lined up for her inspection.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,831 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!