ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JAMES EDGAR - IMO 7213486

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:JAMES EDGARAdded:Sep 24, 2011
Captured:September 20, 2011IMO:7213486Hits:1,552
Location:Brixham, Torbay Harbour, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Fishing vessels loa less than 70ft/21m
Description:
Seen in Brixham Harbour in Devon on the 20th September 2011

http://www.mediamarine.co.uk/boat.html

Any further info welcome
Vessel Identification
Name:James Edgar
IMO:7213486
Former name(s):
- Livania (Until 2000)
- Karvella (Until 1990 Apr)
- Thirlet (Until 1990)
- Dalewood (Until 1987)
- Maureen June (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:155 tons
Summer DWT:65 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JAMES EDGAR
© Sydney Sinclair
James Edgar
© ally1903
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Sep 28, 2011 12:17 (6 years ago)
Thanks for the additional info, much appreciated.

Bob
davidships on Sep 26, 2011 23:55 (6 years ago)
IMO 7213486

Built 1972 J Lewis & Sons Ltd, Aberdeen (Yd 372)
Reengined Caterpillar 3214
Jens Heri on Sep 26, 2011 16:34 (6 years ago)
Found this at worldflicks.org
Built as a Sidewinder , converted into a seiner/pair seiner, Sold to Maritime Trades in Dundee and converted into a training ship for watch-keeping and engineering. Now modified into a dive charter /Filming vessel lying in Buckie Harbour. Name: James Edgar Year Built: 1972 Engine: Mirlees Blackstone ETSL6MGR 447kw/670hp , 11.13knots on trials , now : Caterpillar 3214 of 526kw/706 hp Tonnage: 115gross , 42net re-measured to now be 155.62 gross , 74.41 net Previous Names: Maureen June A372 Dalewood A372 Thirlet BF59 Carvella FR-252 Livania James Edgar Other info: vessel was used in the filming of Deadliest Catch
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,552 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!