ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAMARKAND - IMO 8620155

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Garner [View profile]Title:SAMARKANDAdded:Sep 24, 2011
Captured:March 25, 1995IMO:8620155Hits:642
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
SAMARKAND at Antwerp, 25 March 1995.
East German built at Warnemunde 1986, 'Lo-Ro 18' ASTRAKHAN type
Vessel Identification
Name:Kkg 1
IMO:8620155
Former name(s):
- Ocean Wave I (Until 2007 Apr)
- Hyundai Hawk (Until 2005 Oct)
- Oasis (Until 2004 Jun)
- Samarkand (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,893 tons
Summer DWT:17,850 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAMARKAND
© Mike Griffiths
SAMARKAND
© Yvon Perchoc
OCEAN WAVE I
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Vitaliy on Oct 16, 2011 06:33 (6 years ago)
Hi! Can I upload your photos of ships built for the Soviet Union and Russia on the site http://fleetphoto.ru/?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 642 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!