ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SILVER EXPLORER - IMO 8806747

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Tremblay [View profile]Title:SILVER EXPLORERAdded:Sep 24, 2011
Captured:September 24, 2011IMO:8806747Hits:1,137
Location:Sandy Beach, Gaspe, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Port of Call Gaspé QC
Fall Cruise in Golf ST lawrence
Vessel Identification
Name:Siaver Explorer
IMO:8806747
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311562000
Callsign:C6TA8
Former name(s):
- Prince Albert Ii (Until 2011 May)
- World Discoverer (Until 2008 Jun)
- Dream 21 (Until 2002 Feb)
- Delfin Star (Until 1997 May)
- Baltic Clipper (Until 1992 Nov)
- Sally Clipper (Until 1992)
- Delfin Clipper (Until 1990 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,130 tons
Summer DWT:635 tons
Length:108 m
Beam:16 m
Draught:4.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
33°1’4.81” S, 71°41’1.18” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 247° (240°)
Destination:
Location:Valparaiso
Arrival:3rd Nov 2018
07:00:29 UTC
Last update:
1 month 11 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 08:00:28 UTCCoos Bay
2018 September 8th, 06:00:35 UTCTacoma
2018 September 6th, 07:00:56 UTCVancouver
2018 September 5th, 07:00:46 UTCAlert Bay
2018 June 4th, 14:00:40 UTCMetlakatla
2018 June 2nd, 04:30:05 UTCVancouver
2018 June 1st, 06:30:56 UTCGanges
2018 May 30th, 06:00:50 UTCVictoria
2018 May 29th, 14:30:19 UTCFriday Harbour
2018 May 27th, 14:00:04 UTCPort Angeles
More Of This Ship
SILVER EXPLORER
© Richard Andres B
SILVER EXPLORER
© Robbie Cox
SILVER EXPLORER
© Robbie Cox
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Tremblay on Sep 26, 2011 01:34 (7 years ago)
Oui la petite bête est un EXPLORATION CRUISE SHIP il était effectivement a l'ancre tout près de la marina et les passagers ont biens sur débarqué a Gaspé pour visité principalement le secteur de Forillon, vu qu'aujourd'hui le navire faisait escale a Percé...
Robert Tremblay on Sep 25, 2011 23:48 (7 years ago)
Très joli navire Michel, au moment où cette superbe photo a été prise était-il à l'ancre....car la rélexion sur l'eau ne semble en rien troublée..Les passagers débarquent-ils chez-vous?
Beau travail et bonne semaine, Robert08
Michel Tremblay on Sep 25, 2011 23:13 (7 years ago)
Une petite pointe de trafic seulement cette années le trafic d'agrégat a été au ralentie rien aux états Unis ....

Merci du commentaire
michell on Sep 25, 2011 03:13 (7 years ago)
Hello Michel,
Beaucoup de traffic à Gaspé. Merci de partager ces belles images de votre coin de pays.



Michel à la Baie (Saguenay)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,137 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!