ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAIRSTAR - IMO 5267732

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Martin [View profile]Title:FAIRSTARAdded:Sep 25, 2011
Captured:IMO:5267732Hits:1,376
Location:Sydney, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
Launched 1955 as Oxfordshire. 1964 Fairstar. 21619 GRT, 186.9m x 23.8m
Vessel Identification
Name:Ripa
IMO:5267732
Former name(s):
- Oxfordshire (Until 1964)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,180 tons
Summer DWT:8,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FAIRSTAR
© Tony Martin
FAIRSTAR
© Tony Martin
FAIRSTAR & NARRABEEN
© Tony Martin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Martin on Jul 06, 2014 10:00 (3 years ago)
Thanks for your comments. This popular ship graced these waters for many years.
Alex McGee on Sep 26, 2011 00:22 (6 years ago)
Good old Fairstar, this ship brought me to Australia as a migrant in 1972.
brian e cole on Sep 25, 2011 06:16 (6 years ago)
Thanks Tony
A great view of my favourite cruise ship. Regards, Brian
Mr. DOT on Sep 25, 2011 04:42 (6 years ago)
these classic pics. put a lump in my throat, if you know what I mean! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,376 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!