ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Vostochnyy - IMO 6827436

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:StefanFoerst [View profile]Title:VostochnyyAdded:Sep 25, 2011
Captured:July 13, 1988IMO:6827436Hits:956
Location:Canakkale, Turkey
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
VOSTOCHNYY was one of seven of her class operated by Far Eastern Shipping Company. She later operated as UNITED VICTORY and spent her last days as VICTORIA, broken up as late as in 1998. She was photographed in the Dardanelles off Canakkale, Turkey in 1988.
Vessel Identification
Name:Victoria
IMO:6827436
Former name(s):
- United Victory (Until 1997 Nov)
- Vostochnyy (Until 1992 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,852 tons
Summer DWT:12,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNITED VICTORY
© Mike Griffiths
UNITED VICTORY
© Patrick Hill
VOSTOCHNYY
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 956 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!