ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VELAZQUEZ - IMO 5377680

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:VELAZQUEZAdded:Sep 25, 2011
Captured:IMO:5377680Hits:1,323
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Macandrews' 1954 Rendsburg built VELAZQUEZ was photographed passing Gravesend on 21st May 1967. Later: 1968 OCEAN TRUST; 1969 SUMBER TUNAS II as which she suffered a fire on 19.9.77 off Dili, Timor, on a voyage from Surabaya and sank in tow the next day
Vessel Identification
Name:Sumber Tunas Ii
IMO:5377680
Former name(s):
- Ocean Trust (Until 1969)
- Velazquez (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,196 tons
Summer DWT:2,611 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUMBER TUNAS II
© Chris Howell
VELAZQUEZ
© TEDINGHAM
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,323 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!