ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VIVES - IMO 5382831

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:VIVESAdded:Sep 25, 2011
Captured:IMO:5382831Hits:1,454
Location:Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Macandrews' 1955 Rendsburg built VIVES was photographed in Bristol City Docks by the late R.M.Parsons.

Later: 1970 NIVES - 1980 IVE (Italian) - 1983 KAMELA (Dubai owned)- arrived Karachi mid Feb 1985 and renamed ANDROS ISLAND but was laid up in June 1985, then broke moorings and was wrecked at Karachi on 24.6.86
Vessel Identification
Name:Andros Island
IMO:5382831
Former name(s):
- Kamela (Until 1985)
- Ive (Until 1983)
- Nives (Until 1980)
- Vives (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,216 tons
Summer DWT:1,600 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VIVES
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Feb 01, 2013 09:55 (5 years ago)
Luck to find this photo!
frtrfred on Sep 26, 2011 16:39 (6 years ago)
Wow,great reflection too !!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,454 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!