ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PACHECO - IMO 5268085

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:PACHECOAdded:Sep 25, 2011
Captured:IMO:5268085Hits:1,627
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Macandrews' 1961 Grangemouth built PACHECO was photographed passing Gravesend, inbound for London, on 24th May 1967

Later: 1972 SRAKANE -arrived Split 27.11.85 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Srakane
IMO:5268085
Former name(s):
- Pacheco (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,693 tons
Summer DWT:2,462 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PACHECO
© noryevo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Malcolm Cranfield on Nov 13, 2011 09:38 (7 years ago)
hello Brian - it's a pleasure to help you to recall those memories. best regards. Malcolm Cranfield
bmpark on Nov 09, 2011 20:42 (7 years ago)
Malcolm, many thanks and a coincidental addition as I think that I was actually on board when this picture was taken. She used to do three week trips from Shadwell Basin in POL the round and up the coast of Spain. I had the wonderful role of trainee cook!! I also remember having a intresting lifeboat drill in Seville (I think) harbour. But still a very enjoyable time for a young sprog who saw some of the world and Benfica playing at home in the old Stadium of Light on two occasions!! Many thanks Brian
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,627 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!