ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VELARDE - IMO 5377654

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:VELARDEAdded:Sep 25, 2011
Captured:IMO:5377654Hits:3,342
Location:Barcelona, Spain
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Macandrews' 1957 Hamburg built VELARDE was here photographed at Barcelona

Later: 1969 SAILOR PRINCE - 1970 ZENIT - 1973 NADIR - arrived Split 27.4.87 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Nadir
IMO:5377654
Former name(s):
- Zenit (Until 1973)
- Sailor Prince (Until 1970)
- Velarde (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,866 tons
Summer DWT:4,066 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
frtrfred on Sep 26, 2011 16:36 (6 years ago)
A-1 photo Malcolm !!
Manuel Mohedano Torres on Sep 26, 2011 15:21 (6 years ago)
Perfect shot! Thanks for sharing this piece of history, Malcolm...
Dеnis on Sep 26, 2011 15:16 (6 years ago)
Beautiful ship from the right angle!
Mr. DOT on Sep 26, 2011 00:37 (7 years ago)
my how wonderful these boats were before their decks were piled with legoboxes! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,342 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!