ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINSENDAM - IMO 8700280

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Mohedano Torres [View profile]Title:PRINSENDAMAdded:Sep 25, 2011
Captured:September 16, 2011IMO:8700280Hits:1,777
Location:Gijon, Spain
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Holland American Line's cruise ship 'Prinsendam' berthed at Gijón (El Musel), Spain on a very cloudy day (16th September 2011).

Name: Prinsendam
IMO: 8700280
MMSI: 244126000
Year of build: 1988
Builder: Wartsila, Turku (Finland)
Yard number: 1296
GT: 37.845
DWT: 6.150
LOA: 204 m.
LPP: 171,5 m.
Beam: 32,3 m.
Speed: 22 knots
Capacity: 835 passengers
Crew: 460
Call sign: PBGH
Port of registry: Rotterdam
Flag: Netherlands
Manager: Holland America Line

Names:
1988: Royal Viking Sun
1999: Seabourn Sun
2002: Prinsendam
Vessel Identification
Name:Prinsendam
IMO:8700280
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:244126000
Callsign:PBGH
Former name(s):
- Seabourn Sun (Until 2002 Jun)
- Royal Viking Sun (Until 1999 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:39,051 tons
Summer DWT:6,150 tons
Length:204 m
Beam:29 m
Draught:7.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
60°9’56.31” N, 24°57’38” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 290° (124°)
Destination:
Location:Fihel - Nlams
Arrival:19th Aug 2018
01:00:20 UTC
Last update:
15 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 19th, 01:00:20 UTCFihel - Nlams
2018 August 16th, 03:30:07 UTCRuled - Fihel
2018 August 14th, 00:45:51 UTCEetll - Ruled
2018 August 9th, 05:00:00 UTCDkrnn - Rublt
2018 August 8th, 04:30:58 UTCDkcph - Dkrnn
2018 August 7th, 05:00:40 UTCGbroy-nlams
2018 August 7th, 05:00:24 UTCNlams-dkcph
2018 August 3rd, 07:30:44 UTCSeydisfjor - Rosyth
2018 July 31st, 06:30:17 UTCIs Seydisfjor
2018 July 18th, 06:45:36 UTCNlams-noaes
More Of This Ship
PRINSENDAM
© timbo2
PRINSENDAM
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
PRINSENDAM
© Pekka Jarvinen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Manuel Mohedano Torres on Dec 21, 2011 18:47 (6 years ago)
Thanks for your kind comment, Ria Maat...
Ria Maat on Dec 21, 2011 15:17 (6 years ago)
Wow! That's a wonderful shot of the Prinsendam! Very well done!
Kind regards,
Ria
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,777 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!