ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RFA FORT ROSALIE A385 - IMO 7341283

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Emmanuel.L [View profile]Title:RFA FORT ROSALIE A385Added:Sep 25, 2011
Captured:September 16, 2011IMO:7341283Hits:1,581
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
Royal navy auxiliary FORT ROSALIE A385 leaving harbour.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fort Rosalie
IMO:7341283
MMSI:233063000
Callsign:GSEU
Pennant no.:A385
Former name(s):
- Fort Grange (Until 2000 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Replenishment Vessel
Gross tonnage:20,043 tons
Summer DWT:8,300 tons

Additional Information
Status:Under Repair
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RFA Fort Rosalie A385
© Joseph Collinson
RFA FORT ROSALIE A385
© 3SX
RFA Fort Rosalie A385
© Michel FLOCH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Emmanuel.L on May 31, 2014 19:24 (4 years ago)
Thanks Shaun for the link,at least it is great to see this fine ship at least still in existence instead of having her life terminated at some Indian or Turkish shipbreaking yard.
SSM2005 on May 31, 2014 19:06 (4 years ago)
Hi Emmanuel.L. Here is a picture of her mothballed in Liverpool.
Malim Sahib on May 01, 2014 11:21 (4 years ago)
They'll be going long beyond the arrival of the new Tide class, the replacement stores ships first identified in the MARS proposal all those years ago still haven't been ordered!
Still it's all about short term economics, order a new ship now would cost x millions, but to continue putting these old ships through more and more extensive refits costs y millions less, even though over the long run it'll be more expensive.
Still, it's only tax payers money, a notion totally alien to the MOD.
rd77 on May 01, 2014 11:14 (4 years ago)
James: what do you expect, it's a navy, they're not known to spend their money wisely anywhere in the world.
But seriously: I think the idea is to keep these ships going utill the new MARS tankers arrive from Daewoo.
Malim Sahib on May 01, 2014 09:02 (4 years ago)
All the same, a hell of a lot of money has been spent keeping these two ships going when they are both well overdue for replacement. Alas the latest refit has spoiled their lines somewhat with Phalanx now fitted on the monkey island and large bright orange lifeboats replacing what can be seen here.
rd77 on May 01, 2014 08:49 (4 years ago)
I think she is receiving the same lengthy refit as her sister FORT AUSTIN, which is back in service and looking great again.
SSM2005 on May 01, 2014 07:28 (4 years ago)
I would not worry about that. The RFA mothball their ships here always. They take turns to be mothballed. In 2011, it was fort Victoria's turn.
Emmanuel.L on Apr 30, 2014 20:31 (4 years ago)
Though built in 1978, about 36 years ago she still she still possesses a lot of potential in some other navy. Hope she doesn't get scrapped eventually.
SSM2005 on Apr 30, 2014 15:09 (4 years ago)
Nice to see her in service, she has now been mothballed our port of Liverpool for going on 2 years now .
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,581 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!