ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NIKOLAY KUDRYAVTSEV - IMO 8847246

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:davidships [View profile]Title:NIKOLAY KUDRYAVTSEVAdded:Sep 25, 2011
Captured:September 05, 2011IMO:8847246Hits:2,733
Location:Cartagena, Spain
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
NIKOLAY KUDRYAVTSEV ex-TRALMEYSTER MOGUTOV
IMO 8847246
4407gt 1810dwt 96.4/104.5 x 16.0 x 10.2m
built 1991 GP Chernomorskiy Sudostroitelnyy Zavod, Nikolayev (Yd 594)
7000bhp

Vessel Identification
Name:Nikolay Kudryavtsev
IMO:8847246
MMSI:273290500
Callsign:UAVN
Former name(s):
- Tralmeyster Mogutov (Until 2011)
- Widad 3 (Until 2008)
- Tralmeyster Mogutov (Until 2005)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:4,407 tons
Summer DWT:1,810 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°3’57.29” N, 129°13’9.22” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.8kts, 50° (51°)
Destination:
Location:Busan
Arrival:22nd Jul 2018
23:00:05 UTC
Last update:
3 months 24 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 22nd, 23:00:05 UTCBusan
2011 October 28th, 02:00:24 UTCCeuta
More Of This Ship
NIKOLAY KUDRYAVTSEV
© Patalavaca
NIKOLAY KUDRYAVTSEV
© Patalavaca
WIDAD 3
© nopatop
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Jan 18, 2012 15:47 (6 years ago)
And the fraudulent nature of the Mauritanian company is explained here in 2006:
http://www.ani.mr/old/anifr.php?ArtID=894&alles=1&nurmainleft=0&nurmainright=0

The three vessels had been chartered in 2001 to Shipmens Corp, Panama (owned by Vadim Tsoukalov). In 2004 SPP, an the basis of fraudulent documents seems to have alleged debts against the Arkhangelsk company and secured 'ownership' of the three vessels
davidships on Jan 18, 2012 14:51 (6 years ago)
Thank you Alex. That's interesting. "SPP" is Société de Promotion de la Peche, Nouadhibou. The confusion is because WADID 2/3 were detained in Huelva in a dispute over ownership between SPP and Arkhangelsk Trawl Fleet between 2006 and 1/2011, when they were towed to Algeciras for repairs. The story is here: http://www.huelvainformacion.es/article/huelva/880398/dos/barcos/rusos/retenidos/por/orden/judicial/dejan/puerto/tras/cinco/anos.html. So I suppose it's difficult to say when their opriginal names were officially restored.

IHS-Fairplay (which is also clearly not entirely accurate) has:

IMO 8855401 - KAPITAN KONONOV
1/2006 WIDAD 1 (Mauretania)[presumably should be a 2005 date]
4/2006 ATLANT (Panama - Atlant Associated Corp)
10/2006 ATLANTIC SHARK (Sierra Leone - Atlantic Shark Corp, Belize)
7/2009 KAPITAN KONONOV (Russia - Arkhangelsk Trawl Fleet)
7/2010 KAPITAN VESELKOV (Russia - Arkhangelsk Trawl Fleet)
Based at Walvis Bay since 12/2010 and in port almost all of that time.

IMO 8607335 - YUOZAS ALEKSONIS
[missing 2005 WADID 2 (Mauretania)]
[missing 200x YUOZAS ALEKSONIS (Russia - Arkhangelsk Trawl Fleet)][still WIDAD 2 in 1/2007 - see photo on this site]
11/2011 KAPITAN KRAVCHENKO (Russia - Arkhangelsk Trawl Fleet)

IMO 8847246 - TRALMEYSTER MOGUTOV
-/2005 WIDAD 3 (Mauretania)
-/2008 TRALMEYSTER MOGUTOV (Russia - Arkhangelsk Trawl Fleet)
-/2011 NIKOLAY KUDRYAVTSEV (Russia - Arkhangelsk Trawl Fleet)
Also at Walvis Bay, since 11/2011
AlexA on Jan 17, 2012 07:38 (6 years ago)
There are 3 sistership chartered in 2005-2005 by Mauritanian company called SPP fm Arkhangelsk Trawl Fleet & chnage flag fm Russian to Mauritanian
WIDAD 1 - ex KAPITAN KONONOV
WIDAD 2 - ex YUOZAS ALEKSONIS
WIDAD 3 - ex TRALMEYSTER MOGUTOV
After some reorgenisation and authirities check all three was return to Russian flah & renamed back. The date of this transaction are not sure. Some sources say, that was in 2007, some (as Lloyd) in 2011. I never found any traces of this trio in Lloyd Register of Ships fm 2005
Lakhtikov Dmitriy on Sep 26, 2011 16:17 (7 years ago)
That is ex "Tralmeyster Mogutov" IMO 8847246, built by Chernomorskiy shipyard, y.n.594, side number A-0042 belonged to her, presently renamed.
davidships on Sep 26, 2011 08:44 (7 years ago)
Thanks Dmitriy

- David
Lakhtikov Dmitriy on Sep 26, 2011 07:26 (7 years ago)
Her name is NIKOLAY KUDRYAVTSEV, but i am not able to say her previous name, still not appeared in RS register, believe to side number she is Archangel registered.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,733 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!