ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR ALTAIR - IMO 5282330

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:STAR ALTAIRAdded:Sep 26, 2011
Captured:IMO:5282330Hits:1,328
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
scan of print from Keith Wood owned neg
Malacca Straits
circa late 1960's to late 1970's
photo Late Peter Foxley

Built 1959 as VIMIERA
[Launched as FAIR LADY] - 60 PORT DENISON - 65 VIMEIRA - 66 STAR ALTAIR - 78 LAERTIS - 84 TESSA

Disposal Data:
BU Gadani Beach 23.2.86 [Ahmed Maritime]
Vessel Identification
Name:Tessa
IMO:5282330
Former name(s):
- Star Altair (Until 1978)
- Vimeira (Until 1960)
- Port Campbell, Clarkspey (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,962 tons
Summer DWT:13,066 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PORT DENISON
© PWR
PORT DENISON
© Malcolm Cranfield
STAR ALTAIR
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,328 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!