ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EMPRESS OF AUSTRALIA - IMO 6405434

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:EMPRESS OF AUSTRALIAAdded:Sep 26, 2011
Captured:IMO:6405434Hits:1,665
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
owned slide with copyright
photo Mike Cornwall
Devonport,Tasmania
12/1973

Built 1965

85 EMPRESS - 91 ROYAL PACIFIC - converted to cruise ship

Disposal Data:
collision 2.27N/101.36E 23.8.92
Vessel Identification
Name:Royal Pacific
IMO:6405434
Former name(s):
- Empress (Until 1991 Dec)
- Empress Of Australia (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:13,176 tons
Summer DWT:2,725 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EMPRESS OF AUSTRALIA
© Gordy
Empress of Australia
© Gordy
EMPRESS OF AUSTRALIA
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mr. DOT on Sep 26, 2011 23:37 (7 years ago)
this empress makes a good pic, but I will always think of the former CPR empresses! mrdot.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,665 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!